Is Fillo Twisters, Spinach & Feta Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTRY: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST, CORN STARCH. FILLING: SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, DURUM SEMOLINA, SEA SALT, DILL, PEPPER. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, WHEAT/GLUTEN.

Check Fillo Twisters, Spinach & Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fillo Twisters, Spinach & Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go