Is Fillos 2288900 10 oz Peruvian Lentils - Case of 6 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural cilantro flavor

natural cilantro flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These lentils offer a mild, earthy flavor with a subtly nutty undertone and a firm, slightly creamy texture when cooked. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, and pilafs, they perform reliably in simmered dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent cooking results and value, with occasional comments about packaging variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils, Tomatoes, Onion, Bell Peppers, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Garlic, Ground Cumin, Ground Annatto Seeds, Natural Cilantro Flavor.

Check Fillos 2288900 10 oz Peruvian Lentils - Case of 6 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fillos 2288900 10 oz Peruvian Lentils - Case of 6 is available at 4 retailers

AmazonUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal PrepCooking