Is Filotea Genoese Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • roman pecorino cheese
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive oil, Genoese Basil PDO (26%), Grana Padano cheese (milk, rennet, preservative: lysozyme from egg, salt), Roman pecorino cheese(milk, rennet,salt) garlic, cashew nuts, salt, pine nuts, plant fibre. Acidity regulator: citric acid. 

Check Filotea Genoese Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Filotea Genoese Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping