Is Fin Carre Dark Hazelnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a pronounced bittersweet profile with roasted undertones, firm snap and intermittent crunchy inclusions. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or used in baking and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise its texture and intensity and note good value, though some cite uneven distribution of crunchy pieces between production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, 25% Whole Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 47% Minimum. Contains; Milk. May Also Contain Egg, Other Nuts And Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Fin Carre Dark Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBakingGarnishing