Is Fin Carre Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Butter Oil (milk), Hazelnut Paste, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 18% Minimum. Contains Milk, Hazelnut. May Also Contain Other Nuts, Peanuts, Soya And Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Fin Carre Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking