Is Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon Pate with Black Pepper, Lemon & Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • milk solids
  • soft cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon (Salmon (Fish), Salt)(59%), Soft Cheese (Cow's Milk, Milk Solids, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Lactic Cultures), Lime Juice (7%), Crème Fraiche (Cow's Milk, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Cultures), Lemon Juice (Lemon Juice, Sugar)(1.8%), Cracked Black Pepper (1%), Emulsifier (Guar Bean Extract), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Extract (Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Oil), Herbs & Spices

Check Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon Pate with Black Pepper, Lemon & Lime against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon Pate with Black Pepper, Lemon & Lime is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Lactose Free? Findlater's Roast Smoked Salmon Pate with Black Pepper, Lemon & Lime | Spoonful