Is FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • salted butter

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM KERNEL, PALM, SHEANUT), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), LACTOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GROUND COCOA BEANS, DEXTROSE, LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, PASTEURIZED MILK, GROUND SWEETENED HAZELNUTS (SUGAR, GROUNDED HAZELNUTS), CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, INVERT CANE SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE AS STABILIZER, SALT, BUTTEROIL.

Check FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking