Is FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lecithin as emulsifier
  • dextrose
  • salted butter

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM KERNEL, PALM, SHEANUT), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), LACTOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GROUND COCOA BEANS, DEXTROSE, LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, PASTEURIZED MILK, GROUND SWEETENED HAZELNUTS (SUGAR, GROUNDED HAZELNUTS), CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, INVERT CANE SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE AS STABILIZER, SALT, BUTTEROIL.

Check FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking