Is FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM KERNEL, PALM, SHEANUT), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), LACTOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GROUND COCOA BEANS, DEXTROSE, LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, PASTEURIZED MILK, GROUND SWEETENED HAZELNUTS (SUGAR, GROUNDED HAZELNUTS), CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, INVERT CANE SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE AS STABILIZER, SALT, BUTTEROIL.
Check FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA, DARK CUPOLA, DARK CARAMEL LEONARDO, GIANDUJOT DARK, DARK HAZELNUT DUO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


