Is FINE CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dairy cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • consist of chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NUTS (PEANUTS, ALMONDS, WALNUTS, PECANS), CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40}, BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MOLASSES, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SALT, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, GUM ARABIC, RAISINS, RASPBERRIES, EGG ALBUMEN, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), HONEY, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SPICES, MAPLE SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 & #6), AND CARMINE COLOR.

Check FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping