Is FINE CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color
  • an enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • +1 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NUTS (PEANUTS, ALMONDS, WALNUTS, PECANS), CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40}, BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MOLASSES, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SALT, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, GUM ARABIC, RAISINS, RASPBERRIES, EGG ALBUMEN, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), HONEY, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SPICES, MAPLE SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 & #6), AND CARMINE COLOR.

Check FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping