No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour With Bran And Wheatgerm, Wheat Flour (Unbleached), Honey, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fibre, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Skimmed Milk Powder, Common Salt, Baker's Yeast, Inulin (Oligosaccharide), Emulsifiers, Yeast Nutrie S (Ammonium Sulphate Sodium Chloride, Calcium Sulphate), Edible Gum, Thamine (Vitamin B1), Ribpflavin (Vitamin B2), Pacin (Vitamin B3), Iron (Nydrogen Redused Iron), Calium Propienate

Check Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyHoneyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread | Spoonful