This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour With Bran And Wheatgerm, Wheat Flour (Unbleached), Honey, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fibre, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Skimmed Milk Powder, Common Salt, Baker's Yeast, Inulin (Oligosaccharide), Emulsifiers, Yeast Nutrie S (Ammonium Sulphate Sodium Chloride, Calcium Sulphate), Edible Gum, Thamine (Vitamin B1), Ribpflavin (Vitamin B2), Pacin (Vitamin B3), Iron (Nydrogen Redused Iron), Calium Propienate

Check Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyHoneyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread | Spoonful