No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour With Bran And Wheatgerm, Wheat Flour (Unbleached), Honey, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fibre, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Skimmed Milk Powder, Common Salt, Baker's Yeast, Inulin (Oligosaccharide), Emulsifiers, Yeast Nutrie S (Ammonium Sulphate Sodium Chloride, Calcium Sulphate), Edible Gum, Thamine (Vitamin B1), Ribpflavin (Vitamin B2), Pacin (Vitamin B3), Iron (Nydrogen Redused Iron), Calium Propienate

Check Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyHoneyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Fine Grain Wholemeal Bread | Spoonful