Is FINELY SHREDDED ITALIAN SIX CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • fontina cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • +4 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE) AND NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FINELY SHREDDED ITALIAN SIX CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich