Is FINELY SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Italian-style cheese offers a sharp, nutty flavor and a powdery, easily dispersible texture that melts quickly atop hot dishes. Commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, and garlic bread, reviewers often note robust taste, convenience for sprinkling, and occasional clumping in humid storage. Shelf-life comments vary among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check FINELY SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FINELY SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep