Is FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey product
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT); CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT); MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT); MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM POWDER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT); WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CREAM POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT); SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (FROM ONE OR MORE PALM OIL, SHEANUT OIL), HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY PRODUCT, SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT.

Check FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping