Is FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids as emulsifiers
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATINGS - DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR). FILLINGS - SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM-KERNEL, PALM, SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED, COCONUT), HAZELNUTS, MILK, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, WATER, COCONUT PASTE (COCONUT PULP, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, STABILIZER: SORBITOL, FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AS EMULSIFIERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CEREAL CRISPS (RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALT, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT), SPICES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FREEZE-DRIED COFFEE, ALMONDS, BITTER APRICOT KERNELS, CITRIC ACID AS AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ADDED COLOR (YELLOW 6, RED 40, BETA CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE), EGG WHITE.
Check FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


