Is FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids as emulsifiers
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATINGS - DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR). FILLINGS - SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM-KERNEL, PALM, SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED, COCONUT), HAZELNUTS, MILK, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, WATER, COCONUT PASTE (COCONUT PULP, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, STABILIZER: SORBITOL, FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AS EMULSIFIERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CEREAL CRISPS (RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALT, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT), SPICES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FREEZE-DRIED COFFEE, ALMONDS, BITTER APRICOT KERNELS, CITRIC ACID AS AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ADDED COLOR (YELLOW 6, RED 40, BETA CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE), EGG WHITE.

Check FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping