Is FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), BUTTERFAT. HAZELNUTS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SORBITOL SYRUP LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARAMELIZED SUGAR, MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE 76% (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), GLYCEROL AS A HUMECTANT, NONFAT MILK, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, RICE FLOUR, WHEY, COFFEE, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID AS AN ACIDULANT, SALT.

Check FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping