Is FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoand diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- glycerol as a humectant
monoand diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA FLAVOR), BUTTERFAT. HAZELNUTS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SORBITOL SYRUP LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARAMELIZED SUGAR, MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE 76% (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), GLYCEROL AS A HUMECTANT, NONFAT MILK, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, RICE FLOUR, WHEY, COFFEE, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID AS AN ACIDULANT, SALT.
Check FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FINEST BELGIAN CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


