Is Finest Nutrition Magnesium Citrate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of carmine
  • carmine
  • yellow beeswax
  • gelatin
  • lecithin
  • glycerin
  • magnesium citrate

contains 2% or less of carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium Citrate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gelatin, Glycerin. Contains 2% Or Less Of Carmine (color), Lecithin, Purified Water Usp, Ruby Red Grape Juice Extract (color), Titanium Dioxide (color), Yellow Beeswax. Contains: Soy.

Check Finest Nutrition Magnesium Citrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Finest Nutrition Magnesium Citrate is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go