Is Fini, Wild Strawberry Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish gelatin
- lactic acid
- dextrose
fish gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Dextrose, Fish Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Artificial Flavors, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Palm And Coconut Oil, Colors: Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd&c Red No, 40, Fd&c Blue No, 1
Check Fini, Wild Strawberry Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fini, Wild Strawberry Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


