Is Finish Powerball Dishwasher Detergent, Automatic, Quantum, With ActivBlu, Tabs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amylase enzyme
  • protease enzyme

amylase enzyme

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

protease enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, C12-15 Alcohols Ethoxylated Propoxylated, Sodium Carbonate Peroxide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Polyacrylic Acid Sodium Bisulfite Terminated, Polyvinyl Alcohol, TAED. Ethylene/Propylene Oxide Copolymer, Alcohol Polyglycolether, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Protease Enzyme, Fragrance, Amylase Enzyme, Manganese Catalyst, Colorants.

Check Finish Powerball Dishwasher Detergent, Automatic, Quantum, With ActivBlu, Tabs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Finish Powerball Dishwasher Detergent, Automatic, Quantum, With ActivBlu, Tabs is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pod

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard