Is Finish Powerball Dishwasher Detergent, Automatic, Quantum, With ActivBlu, Tabs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase enzyme
  • protease enzyme

amylase enzyme

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

protease enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, C12-15 Alcohols Ethoxylated Propoxylated, Sodium Carbonate Peroxide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Polyacrylic Acid Sodium Bisulfite Terminated, Polyvinyl Alcohol, TAED. Ethylene/Propylene Oxide Copolymer, Alcohol Polyglycolether, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Protease Enzyme, Fragrance, Amylase Enzyme, Manganese Catalyst, Colorants.

Check Finish Powerball Dishwasher Detergent, Automatic, Quantum, With ActivBlu, Tabs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Finish Powerball Dishwasher Detergent, Automatic, Quantum, With ActivBlu, Tabs is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pod

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Vegetarian? Finish Powerball Dishwasher Detergent, Automatic, Quantum, With ActivBlu, Tabs | Spoonful