Is Finne Brogue Naked Ultimate Pork Sausage 400G Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned sausage with a firm yet tender texture, suitable for frying, grilling, or slicing for sandwiches. Commonly used in breakfasts, casseroles, pasta dishes, and barbecues. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, satisfying mouthfeel, and versatility, with occasional comments on portion variability and cooking performance and easy, quick preparation options.
Why it's not vegetarian
- irish pork
- dextrose
irish pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned sausage with a firm yet tender texture, suitable for frying, grilling, or slicing for sandwiches. Commonly used in breakfasts, casseroles, pasta dishes, and barbecues. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, satisfying mouthfeel, and versatility, with occasional comments on portion variability and cooking performance and easy, quick preparation options.
Ingredients
British or Irish Pork (90%), Water, Sea Salt, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Ground Spices (Coriander, White Pepper, Nutmeg), Dried Onion, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Cornflour, Dextrose, Sausages filled into natural vegetable casings
Check Finne Brogue Naked Ultimate Pork Sausage 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finne Brogue Naked Ultimate Pork Sausage 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Where to buy
Finne Brogue Naked Ultimate Pork Sausage 400G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


