Is Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Pinenuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Ascorbic Acid

Check Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping