Is Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto Gluten Free?

Description
Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.

Description
Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Pinenuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Ascorbic Acid
Check Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


