Is Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto Dairy Free?

Description
Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Pinenuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Ascorbic Acid
Check Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


