Is Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto Vegan?

Description
Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.
Why it's not vegan
- pecorino romano cheese
- egg white lysozyme
- milk
- grana padano cheese
- lactic acid
- rennet
pecorino romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Pinenuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Ascorbic Acid
Check Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


