Is Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto Pescatarian?

Description
Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, aromatic and herb-forward, this pesto delivers a bright, savory flavor with subtle nutty undertones and a glossy, spreadable texture that remains slightly grainy. Commonly used to dress pasta, spread on bread, or enrich sauces and vegetables. Reviews note authentic taste and convenience, though jar size and consistency vary slightly.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Pinenuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Ascorbic Acid
Check Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Fiorfiore Basil PDO Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


