Is Fire fries - Andy capps Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • whey powder, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, sodium diacetate, tbhq

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, TBHQ (FOR FRESHNESS), WATER, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SPICE AND COLORING (CONTAINS PAPRIKA), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Fire fries - Andy capps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Vegetarian? Fire fries - Andy capps | Spoonful