Is Fire Pit Sweet Chilli Chicken Drumsticks 800g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Drumstick (94%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Dried Garlic, Salt, Chilli, Garlic Powder, Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Citric Acid, Ginger, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Colour (Paprika Extract), Yeast Extract, Oregano, Cumin, Black Pepper Extract, Capsicum Extract, Lime Oil.

Check Fire Pit Sweet Chilli Chicken Drumsticks 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fire Pit Sweet Chilli Chicken Drumsticks 800g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep