Is Fire roasted pizza sauce, Signature Recipes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet sauce offers a thick, smooth texture that spreads evenly on crusts and bakes without separating; users report consistent flavor and easy application for homemade pizzas, calzones, pasta, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note reliable seasoning, pronounced smoke character, and dependable performance in everyday meal preparation and reheating leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE, WATER, TOMATOES (DICED, FIRE ROASTED), TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), NATURAL FLAVOURS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check Fire roasted pizza sauce, Signature Recipes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fire roasted pizza sauce, Signature Recipes is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Topping