Is FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLE SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, FIRE ROASTED GREEN BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CELERY, SPINACH, FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLES (CARROTS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, GARLIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT PUREE, SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.
Check FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Can


