Is Fire & Smoke Society Morning Buzz Hot Honey Barbecue Rub, 5.6 oz Mixed Spices & Seasonings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey blend powder
  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown sugar, salt, sugar, sugar and honey blend powder (cane sugar, honey), garlic, spices (including cayenne pepper, black pepper and thyme), paprika, mustard flour, citric acid and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Morning Buzz Hot Honey Barbecue Rub, 5.6 oz Mixed Spices & Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fire & Smoke Society Morning Buzz Hot Honey Barbecue Rub, 5.6 oz Mixed Spices & Seasonings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
PepperySavorySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking