Is Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, smoky sauce with a thick, glossy pourable texture commonly used for glazing grilled meats, as a dipping sauce, on sandwiches and as a finishing drizzle. Reviews frequently note a pronounced sweet-smoke balance, versatile application, and consistent thickness; some reviewers find the sweetness dominant for certain dishes in some cases.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky sauce with a thick, glossy pourable texture commonly used for glazing grilled meats, as a dipping sauce, on sandwiches and as a finishing drizzle. Reviews frequently note a pronounced sweet-smoke balance, versatile application, and consistent thickness; some reviewers find the sweetness dominant for certain dishes in some cases.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, salt, paprika, spices (including black pepper, cumin, cayenne pepper, rosemary and bay leaves), mustard seed, molasses powder (molasses, wheat starch, soy flour and soy lecithin) and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.
Check Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Powder


