Is Firebarns Bourbon Bacon Naturally Flavored Smoky BBQ Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite, Lemon Oil, Spices), Water, Molasses • Chili Sauce (tomato Sauce (crushed Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Spices, Salt), Water, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spices), Spices, Cider Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose, Sugar, Water, Salt, Caramel Colour, Spices, Anchovies (fish), Natural Flavor (soy), Tamarind), Maple Bacon Seasoning (maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maple Sugar, Molasses Powder, Fructose, Salt, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein), Dehydrated Garlic, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Aroma), Silicon Dioxide, Polysorbate 80, Whisky, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Bourbon Flavor, Spices, Xanthan Gum.

Check Firebarns Bourbon Bacon Naturally Flavored Smoky BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid, Glossy Packaging

Flavor
SavorySmokyBourbonSweetSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGlazingMeal Prep