Is FIRESIDE VANILLA SPICE CAFFEINE FREE HERBAL TEA BAGS, FIRESIDE VANILLA SPICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cardamom and natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

cardamom and natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm vanilla and gentle spice notes create a smooth, lightly sweet infusion with a mellow, rounded mouthfeel. Drinkers report it steeps quickly and suits hot or iced preparation, often enjoyed in the evening or with desserts. Reviews note comforting aroma and consistent flavor, though some find the spice level varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CINNAMON, GINGER, LICORICE ROOT, CARDAMOM AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check FIRESIDE VANILLA SPICE CAFFEINE FREE HERBAL TEA BAGS, FIRESIDE VANILLA SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FIRESIDE VANILLA SPICE CAFFEINE FREE HERBAL TEA BAGS, FIRESIDE VANILLA SPICE is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyVanillaHerbaceous
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast