Is FIRESIDES, CHARHOUSE CLASSIC GRILL STYLE BEANS IN A SWEET & SAVORY STEAKHOUSE SAUCE SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR, BELL PEPPER & ONION, CHARHOUSE CLASSIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CORN STARCH, GREEN PEPPERS, MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP AND CANE MOLASSES), CARAMEL COLOR, BACON FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), MUSTARD POWDER, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SMOKE FLAVORING (POLYSORBATE 80, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check FIRESIDES, CHARHOUSE CLASSIC GRILL STYLE BEANS IN A SWEET & SAVORY STEAKHOUSE SAUCE SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR, BELL PEPPER & ONION, CHARHOUSE CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishingSandwich