Is Firetree 40% cocoa Milk Chocolate 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 23
  • whole milk powder

milk solids 23

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unrefined Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa Solids 40%, Milk Solids 23%

Check Firetree 40% cocoa Milk Chocolate 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Firetree 40% cocoa Milk Chocolate 70g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Firetree 40% cocoa Milk Chocolate 70g | Spoonful