Is First Street Banana Nut Flavored Muffins, Banana Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy product solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy product solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, FLAVORED BANANA PUREE (BANANA PUREE [BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5), WALNUTS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check First Street Banana Nut Flavored Muffins, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? First Street Banana Nut Flavored Muffins, Banana Nut | Spoonful