Is First Street Banana Nut Flavored Muffins, Banana Nut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, FLAVORED BANANA PUREE (BANANA PUREE [BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5), WALNUTS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check First Street Banana Nut Flavored Muffins, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? First Street Banana Nut Flavored Muffins, Banana Nut | Spoonful