Is First Street Blazin' Hot Flavored Cheese Crunchies Corn Snacks, Blazin' Hot Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED AND/OR RICE), SALT, WHEY POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, YEAST, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check First Street Blazin' Hot Flavored Cheese Crunchies Corn Snacks, Blazin' Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Blazin' Hot Flavored Cheese Crunchies Corn Snacks, Blazin' Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


