Is First Street Blazin' Hot Flavored Cheese Crunchies Corn Snacks, Blazin' Hot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED AND/OR RICE), SALT, WHEY POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, YEAST, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check First Street Blazin' Hot Flavored Cheese Crunchies Corn Snacks, Blazin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go