Is First Street Buttermilk Ranch Dressing & Dip, Buttermilk Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • cultured buttermilk
  • natural butter flavor
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • modified food starch, distilled vinegar, phosphoric acid, natural buttermilk flavor
  • buttermilk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, GARLIC*, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check First Street Buttermilk Ranch Dressing & Dip, Buttermilk Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping