Is First Street Cheese Crunchies Flavored Corn Snacks, Cheese Crunchies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR RICE), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check First Street Cheese Crunchies Flavored Corn Snacks, Cheese Crunchies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go