Is First Street Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched wheat flour

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
bleached enriched wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME BASE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACTS), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRAGACANTH GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN E), WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check First Street Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? First Street Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip | Spoonful