Is First Street Petite Cinnamon Rolls, Petite Cinnamon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 19 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzyme blend
  • less of each of the following enzymes
  • +15 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGGS, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY), BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), GROUND CINNAMON, DRY MILK, YEAST, ICING STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE [FLOW AID]), DANISH IMPROVER (CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), MONOGLYCERIDE (WATER, MONOGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PRESERVATIVES [PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID]), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE GUMS (VEGETABLE GUMS [GUM ARABIC GUAR GUM], WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES), ENZYME BLEND (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING ENZYMES), ICING STABILIZER (SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MONOGLYCERIDES (WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES [PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check First Street Petite Cinnamon Rolls, Petite Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go