Is First Street Whole Wheat Dinner Rolls, Whole Wheat Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium propionate, butter flavor
calcium propionate, butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: AZODICARBONAMIDE [ADA], ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, GLYCERINE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID).
Check First Street Whole Wheat Dinner Rolls, Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Whole Wheat Dinner Rolls, Whole Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Bread · Roll


